Meet our new Connected Home smart devices. They make your home brighter, smarter, and more in tune with you.  Join our email list for the latest D-Link news, discounts, giveaways, and more!

Fill out the form below to join D-Link's email list and receive the latest product information and promotions. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

XFP 10GBASE-LR Single-mode Fibre Transceiver

DEM-422XT

Share
  • 1310nm Single-Mode XFP transceiver
  • 10 Km Max Distance, Duplex LC Connector

Designed to support distances up to 10,000 meters, the DEM-422XT is a high performance 1310nm Single-Mode XFP transceiver. Supporting Full-duplex, 10Gigabit speeds on Single-Mode fiber cables. The DEM-422XT is 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR compliant and supports Full-duplex 802.3x Flow control. The DEM-422XT provides the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa.

The DEM-422XT is hot swappable. You can remove or replace the transceiver with the system powered on. This permits modules and transceivers to be added or swapped without interrupting network systems.

Functions

  • 10G Single-Mode 10km XFP
  • Compliant with 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
  • LC Port Types
  • Full Duplex 802.3x Flow Control
  • Wave Length: 1310nm
  • Power Support: 3.3V / 5V

Dimensions

  • L =3.07 inches (77.95mm)
  • W = .72 inches (18.35mm)
  • H =.45 inches (11.45mm)

Physical Environment

  • Operation Temperature -5-70° C ( 23-158°F)
  • Storage Temperature –40-85°C (-40-185°F)
  • Humidity 0~85%

Cabling Specifications

Wavelength (nm)

  • 1310

Cable Type

  • SMF 

Core Size (microns)

  • 9/10 


Cable Distance

  • 10 km

Emission (EMI) & Safety Certification

Feature

  • Laser Eye Safety
  • Laser Eye Safety
  • Electrical Eye Safety
  • Electrical Eye Safety


Agency

  • FDA/CDRH
  • TUV
  • TUV
  • UL\CSA


Standard Certificate

  • CDRH 21 CFR 1040 and Laser Notice 50
  • EN 60825-1: 1994+A11:1996+A2:2001
  • IEC 60825-1: 1993+A1:1997+A2:2001
  • IEC 60825-2: 2000, Edition 2
  • EN 60950
  • CLASS 3862.07
  • CLASS 3862.87


Ordering Information

Part Number

  • DEM-422XT

Description

  • 10GBASE-LR Single-mode XFP up to 10km

Business Benefits

"We’re on the air and on the Internet because of D-Link switches. We’re very comfortable with the hardware, it’s been flawless."
Steven Bothwick
Director of Information Management Systems New Hampshire Public Radio

Get the
XFP 10GBASE-LR Single-mode Fibre Transceiver

Buy From Retailer

List Retailers

D-Link Store

How to get the
DEM-422XT

Hardware revisions
Downloads can vary across product revisions.
How can I find my hardware version?
The Hardware version is located on the product information sticker on the bottom of the box and on the bottom of the product. It is marked with H/W.
Ex. H/W Ver: A1

Contact Details

D-Link Canada
2525 Meadowvale Blvd.
Mississauga
Ontario
L5N 5S2
Canada

Call
General: 800.354.6522
Fax: 905-828-5669

Email
General: webmaster@dlink.com
Sales: sales@dlink.ca
Support: support@dlink.ca