Meet our new Connected Home smart devices. They make your home brighter, smarter, and more in tune with you.  Join our email list for the latest D-Link news, discounts, giveaways, and more!

Fill out the form below to join D-Link's email list and receive the latest product information and promotions. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

SFP 1000Base-SX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver

DEM-311GT

Share
  • IEEE:  1000BASE-SX
  • Speed:  1000 Mbps Ethernet
  • Media type:  Multimode fiber
  • Wavelength:  850nm
  • 550m Max Distance
  • Optical connector:  Duplex LC

D-Link’s new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link’s new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.

The DEM-311GT is a high performance 850nm multimode SFP/mini-GBIC transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to 220m/550m on 62.5µm/50µm fiber respectively. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-311GT is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 2-year product warranty and free technical support.

* Third-Party Devices Must Comply With specified Supported Industry-Standard Specifications

Product/Performance Specifications

Optical Receiver Sensitivity    

  • -18dBm (max)

Interface Options

Connector Type    

  • LC

Operational Ranges

Support Voltage    

  • 3.1-3.5V

Max Voltage    

  • 6.0V

Max Current    

  • 300mA

Safety Certifications and Environmental Information

Class 1 Laser

  • EN 60825-1

FDA 21

  • 1040.10 & 1040.11

Physical Specifications

Dimensions (WxDxH)

  • 1.19 x .47 x 2.25in (3.02x 1.19 x 5.71cm)

Warranty and Support Information

Warranty

  • 2 Year Warranty

Support

  • Free Technical Support

Ordering Information

Part Number            Description

DEM-310GT            1000BASE-LX SFP Up to 10km
DEM-311GT            1000BASE-SX SFP Up to 220/550m

Datasheets
Description Type
Download PDF

Business Benefits

"We’re on the air and on the Internet because of D-Link switches. We’re very comfortable with the hardware, it’s been flawless."
Steven Bothwick
Director of Information Management Systems New Hampshire Public Radio

Get the
SFP 1000Base-SX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver

Buy From Retailer

List Retailers

D-Link Store

How to get the
DEM-311GT

Hardware revisions
Downloads can vary across product revisions.
How can I find my hardware version?
The Hardware version is located on the product information sticker on the bottom of the box and on the bottom of the product. It is marked with H/W.
Ex. H/W Ver: A1

Contact Details

D-Link Canada
2525 Meadowvale Blvd.
Mississauga
Ontario
L5N 5S2
Canada

Call
General: 800.354.6522
Fax: 905-828-5669

Email
General: webmaster@dlink.com
Sales: sales@dlink.ca
Support: support@dlink.ca