Meet our new Connected Home smart devices. They make your home brighter, smarter, and more in tune with you.  Join our email list for the latest D-Link news, discounts, giveaways, and more!

Fill out the form below to join D-Link's email list and receive the latest product information and promotions. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver (with DDM)

DEM-432XT-DD

Share

Description

  • 1310nm Single-Mode Transceiver
  • 10Km Max Distance, Duplex LC Connector
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)

The D-Link 10GBASE SFP+ Transceivers offer customers a wide variety of 10Gbps Ethernet connectivity option for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. Compared with existing 10G XFP, 10G SFP+ is with smaller form factor, with lower cost, lower power dissipation, and allows higher port density.

The DEM-432XT-DD is a 10GBASE-LR high performance 1310nm Single-Mode SFP+ transceiver with Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) support. It supports full duplex, 10Gigabit speeds on Single-Mode fiber for distances of up to 10Km. DDM allows Real time monitoring of critical device parameters including: bias current, transmit & receive power, temperature, and voltage. The DEM-432XT-DD is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 2-year product warranty and free technical support.

STANDARD

Standard Compliance     

  • IEEE-802.3ae
  • 10GBASE-LR

Form Factor Type     

  • SFP+

Fibre Channel FC-PI Standard     

  • 1200-SM-LL-L

Fiber Media Support     

  • Single-Mode

Distance Capacity     

  • 10 km

FEATURES

Hot Pluggable     

  • Yes

MSA Compliant     

  • Yes

RoHS Compliant     

  • Yes

MAC Address Update     

  • Yes

DDM (Digital Diagnostics Monitoring)     

  • Yes

Speed     

  • 10 Gbps

INTERFACE

Connector     

  • Duplex LC Connector

Single/Bi-Directional     

  • Single Direction

Wavelength     

  • 1310nm

Output Optical Power (TX Optical Power)     

  • Max.: 0.5 dBm
  • Min.: -8.2 dBm

Input Optical Power (RX Optical Power)     

  • Max.: 0.5 dBm
  • Min.: -12.6 dBm

Sensitivity     

  • -12.6 dBm

Cable Type     

  • Single-mode 9/125 μm fiber

OPERATING

Power     

  • 3.3 V

Maximum Input Current     

  • 285 mA

Minimum Power Budget     

  • 4.4 dB

Maximum Power Budget     

  • 17.6 dB

Heat Generated     

  • 3.4 kJ/h

RELIABILITY

MTBF (Hours)     

  • 3,390,000

PHYSICAL & ENVIRONMENTAL

Operating Temperature     

  • -5 to 70 °C

Storage Temperature     

  • -40 to 85 °C

Operating Humidity     

  • 0 to 85%

Storage Humidity     

  • 0 to 85%

Weight     

  • 0.05 lbs (22g)

Dimensions(W x D x H)     

  • 0.58 x 2.22 x 0.47 inches (14.8 x 56.5 x 11.85 mm) Compliant with SFF8432

Bail Latch Color     

  • Blue

Certifications    

  • FCC Class A, CE Class A, ICES-003, VCCI Class A, C-Tick, BSMI

EMISSION (EMI) AND SAFETY

EMI     

  • CE, FCC, VCCI

Safety     

  • CSA, TUV, CDRH
Datasheets
Description Type
Download PDF

Business Benefits

"We’re on the air and on the Internet because of D-Link switches. We’re very comfortable with the hardware, it’s been flawless."
Steven Bothwick
Director of Information Management Systems New Hampshire Public Radio

How to get the
DEM-432XT-DD

Hardware revisions
Downloads can vary across product revisions.
How can I find my hardware version?
The Hardware version is located on the product information sticker on the bottom of the box and on the bottom of the product. It is marked with H/W.
Ex. H/W Ver: A1

Contact Details

D-Link Canada
2525 Meadowvale Blvd.
Mississauga
Ontario
L5N 5S2
Canada

Call
General: 800.354.6522
Fax: 905-828-5669

Email
General: webmaster@dlink.com
Sales: sales@dlink.ca
Support: support@dlink.ca