Meet our new Connected Home smart devices. They make your home brighter, smarter, and more in tune with you.  Join our email list for the latest D-Link news, discounts, giveaways, and more!

Fill out the form below to join D-Link's email list and receive the latest product information and promotions. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

10/100 to 100BaseFX (SC) Multimode Media Converter

DMC-300SC

Share
Description

The DMC-300SC by D-Link® is a media converter designed to connect 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards, the DMC-300SC is designed for use with multimode fiber cable utilising the SC-Type connector. The DMC-300SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-300SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilising multimode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page 

Standards    

  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX

Duplex Mode

  • Full Duplex Mode

LED Indicators

  • Power, 100Mbps Speed, Full-Duplex/Collision, Link/Activity

Cable    

  • 10BASE-T
    • 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, up to 100m
  • 100BASE-Tx
    • 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m
  • 100BASE-FX:
    • 62.5/125µm multimode fiber optic cable, up to 2km

Physical & Enviornmental

Dimensions (W x D x H)  

  • 3.5in x 4.7in x 1in (89mm x 119mm x 25mm)

Weight  

  • .66lbs (.3kg)

Power  

  • External power adapter 7.5V 1.5A

Media Interface 

  • RJ-45, SC

EMI Compatiblity

  • FCC Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • CE Class A

Operating Temperature

  • 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)

Storage Temperature

  • -13˚F to 158˚F (-25˚C to 70˚C)

Humidity    

  • 10% ~ 90% Non-condensing

Power Consumption

  • 7.2 Watts (maximum)

Warranty

  • 2-Year Limited Warranty1

Ordering Information

DMC-300SC

  • 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multimode SC Media Converter

1 2-Year Limited Warranty available only in the USA and Canada

All references to speed are for comparison purposes only. Product specifications, size and shape are subject to change without notice, and actual product appearance may differ from that depicted herein.

Datasheets
Description Type
Download PDF

Business Benefits

"We’re on the air and on the Internet because of D-Link switches. We’re very comfortable with the hardware, it’s been flawless."
Steven Bothwick
Director of Information Management Systems New Hampshire Public Radio

Get the
10/100 to 100BaseFX (SC) Multimode Media Converter

Buy From Retailer

List Retailers

D-Link Store

How to get the
DMC-300SC

Hardware revisions
Downloads can vary across product revisions.
How can I find my hardware version?
The Hardware version is located on the product information sticker on the bottom of the box and on the bottom of the product. It is marked with H/W.
Ex. H/W Ver: A1

Contact Details

D-Link Canada
2525 Meadowvale Blvd.
Mississauga
Ontario
L5N 5S2
Canada

Call
General: 800.354.6522
Fax: 905-828-5669

Email
General: webmaster@dlink.com
Sales: sales@dlink.ca
Support: support@dlink.ca