Meet our new Connected Home smart devices. They make your home brighter, smarter, and more in tune with you.  Join our email list for the latest D-Link news, discounts, giveaways, and more!

Fill out the form below to join D-Link's email list and receive the latest product information and promotions. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

10-Gigabit XFP Module

DEM-410X

Share
Description

The D-Link XFP module provides high-speed 10-Gigabit connection on the secure fiber cable. It provides a single or dual XFP slots and can be slid into an open slot of a D-Link Gigabit switch. A number of 10Gigabit transceivers are available for selection for installation in the XFP slot. Data transfer is operated in the full-duplex mode at 20 Gigabits per second on either the multi-mode or single-mode fiber network cable, depending on the type of transceiver being installed.

The D-Link XFP module allows flexible deployment of 10-Gigabit connection and is ideal for bandwidth-hungry applications that can meet greater cable distances and low signal interference requirements in the Local Area Network, Wide Area Network and Metropolitan Area Network.

Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page

Data Rate and Operation

  • 20 Gigabits per Second (Full-duplex)

Transceiver Support

  • DEM-421XT (Up to 300m on multimode fiber cable)
  • DEM-422XT (Up to 10km on singlemode fiber cable)

Physical and Environmental

Dimensions (W x D x H)

  • 2.2in x 5.9in x 1.1in (56mm x 150mm x 28mm)

Weight

  • 0.4 lbs (0.2 kg)

Operating Temperature

  • 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)

Storage Temperature

  • -13° to 131°F (-25° to 55°C)

Operating Humidity

  • 10% ~ 90% RH Non-condensing

Storage Humidity

  • 5% ~ 90% RH Non-condensing

Safety Certification

  • FCC Class A

RoHS Compliant

  • CE, C-Tick

Warranty

  • Limited Lifetime1

Ordering Information

DEM-410X

  • 1-Port 10-Gigabit XFP Module for DGS-3400/DGS-3600 Series

Business Benefits

"We’re on the air and on the Internet because of D-Link switches. We’re very comfortable with the hardware, it’s been flawless."
Steven Bothwick
Director of Information Management Systems New Hampshire Public Radio

How to get the
DEM-410X

Hardware revisions
Downloads can vary across product revisions.
How can I find my hardware version?
The Hardware version is located on the product information sticker on the bottom of the box and on the bottom of the product. It is marked with H/W.
Ex. H/W Ver: A1

Contact Details

D-Link Canada
2525 Meadowvale Blvd.
Mississauga
Ontario
L5N 5S2
Canada

Call
General: 800.354.6522
Fax: 905-828-5669

Email
General: webmaster@dlink.com
Sales: sales@dlink.ca
Support: support@dlink.ca